State of Delaware v. Anderson.
[…] Thus, the defendant asserts that that is 11 the only charge for which he may now be retried. The Court agrees based upon the principles set forth in Munson, Jr.24 and 11 Del. C. § 207.25 Conclusion For the foregoing reasons, the Defendants Motion for a New Trial regarding the offense of Murder in the Second Degree is hereby GRANTED. IT IS SO ORDERED. /s/ William C. Carpenter, Jr. Judge William C. Carpenter, Jr. 24 State v. Munson, Jr., 243 A.2d 691 (Del. 196 8). 11 Del. C. § 207 states: When a prosecution is for a violation of the same statutory provisions and is based upon the same facts as a form er prosec ution, it is barred by the forme r prosecu tion under the following circumstances: (1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal which has not subsequently been set aside. There is an acquittal if the prosecutio n resulted in a find ing of not guilty by the trier of fact or in a determination by the court that there was insufficient evidence to warrant a conviction. A finding of guilty of a lesser included offense is an acquittal of the greater inclusive offense, although the co nviction is subsequently set aside . 25 12