Quinones v. Access Labor, et al.
[…] Barrett Bus. Servs, Inc., 2001 WL 167845 (Del. Super.)). 5 Quinones v. Access Labor C.A. No. 08A-06-007 WLW November 2, 2009 in the record to support the Board s findings, and that such findings are free from legal error.13 Substantial evidence is relevant evidence that a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.14 The Board s findings are conclusive and will be affirmed if supported by competent evidence having probative value. 15 An appellate court does not weigh the evidence, determine questions of credibility, or make its own factual findings.16 Discussion Section 3314 of Title 19 of the Delaware Code provides, in pertinent part: An individual shall be disqualified for benefits: ... (3) If the individual has refused to accept an offer of work for which the individual is reasonably fitted or has refused to accept a referral to a job opportunity when directed to do so by a local employment office of this State or another state . . . . No individual otherwise qualified to receive benefits shall lose the right to benefits by reason of a refusal to accept a referral or new work if: ... c. The work is at an unreasonable distance from the 13 Employment Ins. Appeals Bd. of the Dep t of Labor v. Duncan, 337 A.2d 308, 309 (Del. 1975); Longobardi v. Unemployment Ins. Appeals Bd., 287 A.2d 690, 692 (Del. Super. Ct. 1971), aff d, 293 A.2d 295 (Del. 1972). 14 Oceanport Indus. v. Wilmington Stevedores, 636 A.2d 892, 899 (Del. 1994); Battista v. Chrysler Corp., 517 A.2d 295, 297 (Del. Super. Ct. 1986). 15 Geegan v. Unemployment Comp. Comm n, 76 A.2d 116, 117 (Del. Super. Ct. 1950). 16 Johnson v. Chrysler Corp., 213 A.2d 64, 66 (Del. 1965). 6 Quinones v. Access Labor C.A. No. 08A-06-007 WLW November 2, 2009 individual s residence, having regard to the character of the work the individual has been accustomed to do, and travel to the place of work involves expenses substantially greater than that required for the individual s former work; or d. The remuneration, hours or other conditions of the work offered are substantially less favorable to the individual than those prevailing for similar work in the locality.17 The Board is correct that much of the factual record remains in dispute in this case.