Bruner v. Unemployment Insurance Appeals Board.
[…] UIAB C.A. No. 08A-11-001 WLW November 2, 2009 Therefore, this Court is limited in its scope of review to whether the Board abused its discretion.6 A procedural decision such as the Board s decision to deny an untimely appeal is not an abuse of discretion unless it is based on clearly unreasonable or capricious grounds [or] the Board exceeded the bounds of reason in view of the circumstances and ignored the recognized rules of law or practice so as to produce injustice. 7 Absent an abuse of discretion, the Court must affirm the Board s decision.8 Discussion Section 3318(b) of Title 19 of the Delaware Code provides: Unless a claimant . . . files an appeal within 10 calendar days after such Claims Deputy s determination was mailed to the last known address[] of the claimant and the last employer, the Claims Deputy s determination shall be final and benefits shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith.9 The ten-day appeal period set forth in § 3318(b) is jurisdictional and neither the Referee nor the Board has the power to accept an appeal filed by a claimant beyond the appeal period.10 Where the lateness of the appeal is due to the claimant s 6 Id. 7 Russell v. Unemployment Ins.