State of Delaware v. Price.
[…] State found that the argument that the aggravating circumstances must outweigh the mitigating circumstances beyond a reasonable doubt overstated the Apprendi holding.20 Gattis relied on Brice, in which the Court was asked to determine whether a jury must find beyond a reasonable doubt that all aggravating factors found to exist outweigh all mitigating factors found to exist. 21 In answering this 17 Ortiz v. State, 869 A.2d 285, 305-306 (Del. 2005). 18 Ring v. Arizona, 536 U.S. at 584. 19 Section 4209(d) provides in part: [T]he Court, after considering the findings and recommendation of the jury and without hearing or reviewing any additional evidence, shall impose a sentence of death if the Court finds by a preponderance of the evidence. . . that the aggravating circumstances found by the Court to exist outweigh the mitigating circumstances found by the Court to exist. . . . (Emphasis added.) 20 Gattis v. State, 955 A.2d 1276, 1289 (2008). 21 Brice v.