M&G Polymers USA, LLC v. Carestream Health, Inc.
[…] Furthermore, these factual issues are central to the question of whether Carestream acted in good faith by negotiating with ECC to obtain PET powder in lieu of M & G s PET pellets and in requesting price concessions from M & G. Requirements contracts are governed by § 2306(1) of the New York Uniform Commercial Code (UCC). 23 Section 2306(1) provides that: A term which measures the quantity by the output of the seller or the requirements of the buyer means such actual output or requirements as may occur in good faith, except that no quantity unreasonably disproportionate to any stated estimate or in the absence of a stated estimate to any normal or otherwise comparable prior output or requirements may be tendered or demanded. Federal courts applying New York s version of UCC § 2-306 have exempted decreases in orders from the unreasonably disproportionate 22 See, e.g., Docket 26 (Excerpted Dep.