Pepsi Bottling Group, Inc. v. Meadow.
[…] Employer asserts that the Board incorrectly found that there was good cause to grant the continuance because, according to Employer, Employee did not offer any evidence that due diligence was used in order to have timely scheduled Dr. Raisis deposition before April 23, 2008. Further, Employer argues that the Board did not apply 19 Del. C. § 2348(h)(2) 8 because no evidence was 7 Meadow v. Pepsi Bottling Group, Hearing No. 1278966, at p. 10; Employee s Answering Br. at Ex. A p. 10. 8 19 Del. C. § 2348(h)(2) states, among other things: With respect to any request for an extension of a hearing beyond 180 days from the date of the petition, the party seeking the continuance must demonstrate that good cause for such an extension exists under a specific rule of the Industrial Accident Board and extraordinary circumstances exist which warrant the award of such continuance in the interests of justice. If such extension is to be granted, the Board's order shall be accompanied by the following: 4 offered by Employee that extraordinary circumstances prevented Employee from proceeding with the hearing on April 23, 2008. Employer also argues that the Board did not satisfy its requirements under 19 Del.