West v. Q&D Trucking, et al.
[…] The Board determined that Claimant s appeal was untimely filed pursuant to the ten-day limit set forth in 19 Del. C. § 3318( c ).1 The Board has discretion to enforce the ten-day time limit when a claimant fails to file her appeal within the statutory time frame, fails to show evidence of an error by the Department of Labor regarding the mailing, and does not present evidence of any severe 1 Section 3318( c ) states in part: The parties shall be duly notified of the tribunal s decision, together with its reason therefor, which shall be deemed to be final unless within 10 days after the date of notification or mailing of such decision further appeal is initiated pursuant to § 3320 of this title. circumstance which would have prevented docketing a timely appeal, 2 The Board also has discretion to hear an untimely appeal sua sponte pursuant to 19 Del.