Eastburn, et al. v. Delaware Department of Transportation, et al.
[…] Ct. Civ. R. 56(c). 2 Gray v. Allstate Ins. Co., 2007 WL 1334563, at *1 (Del. Super.). 3 Id. 4 Pierce v. Int l Ins. Co. of Ill., 671 A.2d 1361, 1363 (Del. 1996). 7 Eastburn v. DelDOT C.A. No. 07C-02-031 (JTV) September 21, 2009 to clarify the application of law to the circumstances. 5 DISCUSSION In their renewed motion, defendants Hayward and Dobson first contend that state employees must assert state law claims which arise from their employment in the administrative grievance process. They contend that this is an exclusive remedy. They rely on 29 Del. C. § 5943(a), which reads as follows: The exclusive remedy available to a classified employee for the redress of an alleged wrong, arising under a misapplication of any provision of this chapter, the merit rules or the Director s regulations adopted thereunder, is to file a grievance in accordance with the procedure stated in the merit rules. Standing of a classified employee to maintain a grievance shall be limited to an alleged wrong that affects his or her present position. The defendants also rely on the case of Hussain v. Delaware Dept. of Natural Resources and Envtl. Control,6 which construed § 5943(a) and was decided while the defendants original motion for summary judgment was pending. In that case, a state employee was terminated.