State of Delaware v. Bartley.
[…] It is undisputed that there was serious physical injury. It also is undisputed, and the jury found, that the victim was assaulted with a with a gun, a deadly weapon. Consequently, there was no basis for charging on assault in the third degree which addresses the situation where there is physical injury, but not serious physical injury, or where there is evidence compatible with recklessness or criminal negligence. 4) Unlawful Imprisonment in the First Degree The undisputable evidence is that the victim was bound and gagged after being beaten. 19 In 11 Del. C. § 824, it is provided: A person is guilty of burglary in the third degree when the person knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein. 20 In 11 Del.