State of Delaware v. Bartley.
[…] C. § 274 was implicated with regard to the 15 In 11 Del. C. § 831, it is provided in pertinent part: (a) A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when, in the course of committing theft, the person uses or threatens the immediate use of force upon another person with intent to: (1) Prevent or overcome resistance to the taking of the property or to the retention thereof immediately after the taking; or (2) Compel the owner of the property or another person to deliver up the property or to engage in other conduct which aids in the commission of the theft. 16 In 11 Del. C. § 824, it is provided in pertinent part as follows: A person is guilty of burglary in the third degree when the person knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein. 17 In 11 Del. C. § 781, it is provided in pertinent part as follows: A person is guilty of unlawful imprisonment in the second degree when the person knowingly and unlawfully restrains another person. 9 assault and conspiracy charges. The Court held as follows: In Johnson v.