State of Delaware v. Bartley.
[…] C. § 612(a)(2), it is provided in pertinent part as follows: (a) A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when: *** (2) The person recklessly or intentionally causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon.... 11 In 11 Del. C. § 782, it is provided in pertinent part as follows: A person is guilty of unlawful imprisonment in the first degree when the person knowingly and unlawfully restrains another person under circumstances which expose that person to the risk of serious physical injury. 12 In 11 Del. C. § 512(1), it is provided in pertinent part as follows: A person is guilty of conspiracy in the second degree when, intending to promote or facilitate the commission of a felony, the person: (1) Agrees with another person or persons that they or 1 or more of them will engage in conduct constituting the felony .... 13 The criminal mischief charge was that defendant "did intentionally cause damage of less than $1000.00 to property consisting of a uniform shirt and shoes and a radio microphone clip, belonging to Georgetown Police Department, in violation of Title 11, § 811(a)(1) of the Delaware Code." 7