State of Delaware v. Bartley.
[…] The Supreme Court affirmed the decision of the trial (2) Causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime. 10 In 11 Del. C. § 612(a)(2), it is provided in pertinent part as follows: (a) A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when: *** (2) The person recklessly or intentionally causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon.... 11 In 11 Del. C. § 782, it is provided in pertinent part as follows: A person is guilty of unlawful imprisonment in the first degree when the person knowingly and unlawfully restrains another person under circumstances which expose that person to the risk of serious physical injury. 12 In 11 Del.