State of Delaware v. Bartley.
[…] Even if it should have been given, defendant cannot show any prejudice from its omission. It is undisputed there was serious physical injury. It also is undisputed, and the jury found, that the victim was assaulted with a gun, a deadly weapon. Consequently, there was no basis for charging on assault in the third degree fn.16 which addresses the situation where there is physical injury, but not serious physical injury, Swan v. State, 820 A.2d at 35-6, or where there is evidence compatible with recklessness or criminal negligence. Id. Fn. 16 In 11 Del. C. § 611, it is provided in pertinent part: A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when: (1) The person intentionally or recklessly causes physical injury to another person; or (2) With criminal negligence the person causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument. The same conclusions reached above apply to the conspiracy charge. Even if a Chance instruction was required, defendant cannot establish prejudice because there was no evidence compatible with an intent to promote or facilitate the commission of a misdemeanor. Id.