State of Delaware v. Bartley.
[…] Chance v. State, 685 A.2d 351 (Del. 1996). It reviewed the Superior Court s decision in State v. Manley, Del. Super., Def. ID# 9511007022, et al., Herlihy, J. (Oct. 2, 2003), aff d, Del. Supr., No. 519, 2003, Holland, J. (April 7, 2004), wherein the Superior Court stated at page 31 of its opinion: [U]nder Chance, the jury must first decide whether the State has established that the defendant was an accomplice to a criminal offense committed by another 14 In 11 Del. C. § 274, it is provided as follows: When, pursuant to § 271 of this title, 2 or more persons are criminally liable for an offense which is divided into degrees, each person is guilty of an offense of such degree as is compatible with that person's own culpable mental state and with that person's own accountability for an aggravating fact or circumstance. 8 person, pursuant to Section 271. Second, Chance holds if a defendant is found liable for a criminal offense under a theory of accomplice liability, and if that offense is divided into degrees, then the jury must determine which degree is applicable based on the mental State [sic] and