State of Delaware v. Bartley.
[…] State, 765 A.2d 950, 2000 WL 1840511 (Del. 2000) (TABLE) ( Coleman ), provided that if different degrees of a crime required the same mens rea, then 11 Del. C. § 274 was inapplicable. State v. Bartley, 2004 WL 2829111, * 6. In accordance with that law, the Court concluded that defendant was not entitled to an instruction on the charges of robbery in the second degree,15 burglary in the third degree,16 or unlawful imprisonment in the second degree.17 Id. at *7. The Court also considered whether 11 Del. C. § 274 was implicated with regard to the 15 In 11 Del. C. § 831, it is provided in pertinent part: (a) A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when, in the course of committing theft, the person uses or threatens the immediate use of force upon another person with intent to: (1) Prevent or overcome resistance to the taking of the property or to the retention thereof immediately after the taking; or (2) Compel the owner of the property or another person to deliver up the property or to engage in other conduct which aids in the commission of the theft. 16 In 11 Del. C. § 824, it is provided in pertinent part as follows: A person is guilty of burglary in the third degree when the person knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein. 17 In 11 Del.