State of Delaware v. Bartley.
[…] Defendant appealed to the Supreme Court. A different attorney represented him on appeal ("appellate counsel"). The only issue raised on appeal was the refusal of the trial court to delete Detective Gallagher's comments in the above-referenced interview regarding the crimes which he considered defendant to have committed. The Supreme Court affirmed the decision of the trial (2) Causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime. 10 In 11 Del. C. § 612(a)(2), it is provided in pertinent part as follows: (a) A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when: *** (2) The person recklessly or intentionally causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon.... 11 In 11 Del.