State of Delaware v. Bartley.
[…] There was no prejudice in not giving the section 274 instruction with regards to unlawful imprisonment in the second degree. 5) Conspiracy in the Second Degree Since it is indisputable that defendant is responsible for the other crimes, I conclude that no rational juror could have found defendant not guilty of conspiracy in the second degree. I conclude, as I did in the first postconviction motion that defendant cannot establish prejudice because there was no evidence compatible with an intent to promote or facilitate the commission of a misdemeanor. Id. Thus, there was no prejudice in the section 274 instruction on conspiracy in the third degree.21 21 In 11 Del. C. § 511, it is provided in pertinent part: A person is guilty of conspiracy in the third degree when, intending to promote or facilitate commission of a misdemeanor, the person: (1) Agrees with another person or persons that they or 1 or more of them will engage in conduct constituting the misdemeanor or an attempt or solicitation to commit the misdemeanor; or (2) Agrees to aid another person or persons in the planning or commission of the misdemeanor or an attempt or solicitation to commit the misdemeanor, and the person or another person with whom the person conspired commits an overt act in pursuance of the conspiracy. 19 Based on the foregoing, the court does not find that egregious injustice would clearly flow from refusing to apply Allen retroactively under the indisputable facts of this case. Consequently, defendant s motion is procedurally barred and is denied.