Ochoa v. State of Delaware.
[…] C. §1443. 14 ANALYSIS Initially, the Court considers the Defendant s Motion to Strike. It is GRANTED. Upon reviewing the transcript of the motion hearing and trial from 11 11 Del. C. §222(4) provides in pertinent part that a dangerous instrument is any instrument, article or substance which, under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or serious physical injury... 12 State s Answ. Br. at 7. 13 1981 WL 376964 (Del. Super. June 5, 1981). 14 11 Del. C. §1443 provides in pertinent part that: (a) A person is guilty of carrying a concealed dangerous instrument when the person carries concealed a dangerous instrument upon or about the person. (b) It shall be a defense that the defendant was carrying the concealed dangerous instrument for a specific lawful purpose and that the defendant had no intention of causing any physical injury or threatening the same. 7 the Court below, it is evident that the Trial Judge ruled that any reference to the substance of a tip given to the police by a reliable, confidential informant that the Defendant and his companion had come into the area in the red Pontiac, had asked a person in the area for drugs, and had