Friend v. Best Temps Personnel Dept.
[…] Delaware law states that an individual will be disqualified for unemployment benefits for the week in which the individual left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to such work. 5 The claimant bears the burden of showing good cause for voluntarily terminating employment.6 Good cause may include a substantial reduction in wages, work hours or a substantial deviation in the working conditions from the original agreement of hire to the detriment of the employee. 7 The phrase voluntary quitting means leaving on one s own motion, as opposed to being discharged. 8 19 Delaware Code, Section 3327(b) states: A temporary employee of a temporary help firm will be deemed to have voluntarily quit employment if the employee does not contact the temporary help firm for reassignment upon completion of an assignment. 9 Failure to contact the temporary help firm will not be deemed voluntary quit unless the claimant has been advised of the obligation to 2 3 Gorrell v. Div. of Vocational Rehab., 1996 WL 453356, at *2 (Del. Super. July 31, 1996). McManus v. Christiana Serv. Co., 1197 WL 127953, at *1 (Del. Super. Jan. 31, 1997). 4 Dellachiesa v. General Motors Corp., 140 A.2d 137 (Del. Super. 1958). 5 19 Del. C. § 3314(1). Longobardi v. Unemployment Ins. App. Bd., 287 A.2d 690 (Del. Super. 1971); aff d, 293 A.2d 295 (Del. 1972). 7 Ad Weathersby v. Unemployment Ins. App. Bd, 1995 WL 465326, at *5 (Del. Super. June 29, 1995). 8 Gsell v. Unclaimed Freight, 1995 WL 339026 (Del. Super.). 9 19 Del. C. § 3327 (b). 6 -3- contact the firm upon completion of assignments and that employment benefits may be denied for failure to do so. 10 In this case, the parties agree that Claimant worked for the Employer on a one-day assignment with I.G. Burton on May 2, 2007. There is no evidence that Claimant had further contact with the Employer until May 30, 2007, when Employer contacted her and she declined an interview with Pinnacle