State of Delaware v. Johnson.
[…] State, 538 A.2d 726 (Del. 1988). Defendant s final argument is that the prosecutor committed prosecutorial misconduct by using the term red herrings during his closing and rebuttal arguments. These arguments are time-barred pursuant to Superior Court Criminal Rule 61(i)(1) and procedurally barred pursuant to Superior Court Criminal Rule 61(i)(2) and (3). Defendant has made no attempt to overcome the procedural bars. Thus, I deny these two grounds for relief, also. For the foregoing reasons, defendant s second motion for postconviction relief is denied. IT IS SO ORDERED. 3 In 10 Del. C. § 921(16), it was provided as follows: Notwithstanding any provision of this title to the contrary, charges of delinquency based upon an alleged violation of any provision of Title 11, 16, or 21 of this Code which would otherwise be within the original civil jurisdiction of Family Court shall instead be within the original criminal jurisdiction of Superior Court if said charges may be joined properly with a felony pending against the same child in Superior Court, as determined pursuant to the relevant rules of the Superior Court. 4 The version of this statute in effect at the time of defendant s trial provided as follows: Neither the adjudication nor any evidence given in any case shall be admissible against such child in any future civil or criminal proceeding in any court for any purpose other than a presentence