State of Delaware v. Johnson.
[…] The Supreme Court ruled against defendant on both arguments and affirmed the judgment of the Superior Court. Johnson v. State, Del. Supr., No. 569, 1999, Walsh, J. (September 20, 2000). In 2002, defendant filed his first motion for postconviction relief. He argued that his rights to due process were violated when the Superior Court denied his request for a continuance 1 When defendant was arrested, tried and convicted, 11 Del. C. § 1447A(e), provided: Every person charged under this section over the age of 15 years shall be tried as an adult, notwithstanding any contrary provisions or statutes governing the Family Court or any other state law. 69 Del. Laws, ch. 229 (1994); 70 Del. Laws, ch. 186 (1995); 70 Del. Laws, ch. 596, § 7 (1996). This section has since been redesignated as 11 Del. C. § 1447A(f) due to the addition of a new subsection (d). 73 Del.