Stewart v. RTP Holdings, Inc., et al. v. JGS Consultants, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff filed suit against Concordia on October 18, 2007. In turn, on January 8, 2008, Concordia sued JGS for contribution and indemnification under the lease. On February 25, 2009, JGS filed for summary judgment on four grounds. First, JGS claims that RTP was not privy to the lease and, as a matter of law, RTP s third-party complaint must be dismissed. Second, JGS claims that Concordia cannot seek contribution under a joint-tortfeasor theory. Third, JGS alleges that the lease s indemnification clause was invalid under 6 Del. C. § 2704(a). That statute reads, in pertinent part: [an] . . . agreement . . . in . . . a contract . . . relative to the . . . maintenance . . .of a road, highway, driveway, street . . . or entrance . . . purporting to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee or indemnitee . . . for damages arising from 3 liability for bodily injury . . . to persons . . . caused . . . by . . . the negligence of such promisee or indemnitee . . . is against public policy and is void and unenforceable, even where such . . . agreement . . .is crystal clear and unambiguous . . . . Lastly, JGS claims that the insurance clause in the parties lease was never enforced by Concordia and is, therefore, waived.