State of Delaware v. Anderson.
[…] Super., March 30, 1994). 6 Pitts v. White, 109 A.2d 786, 788 (Del. 1954). 7 E.I. DuPont De Nemours & Co. Inc., v. Shell Oil Co., 498 A.2d 1108, 1113 (Del. 1985). 4 evidence exists and the Board's decision is free from legal error, the Superior Court's decision must be affirmed. 8 Employer argues that Anderson s claim for permanent impairment to her bowel and bladder and her request for reimbursement for incontinence pads are barred by the applicable statute of limitations. Employer argues that the two year statute of limitations provided for under 19 Del. C. § 2361(a) applies in this case. 19 Del. C. § 2361(a) provides: In case of personal injury, all claims for compensation shall be forever barred unless, within 2 years after the accident, the parties have agreed upon the compensation as provided in § 2344 of this title or unless, within 2 years after the accident, 1 or more of the interested parties have appealed to the Board as provided in § 2345 of this title. The Board originally agreed with Employer and barred Anderson s claims under this section. Upon reconsideration, however, the Board found that 10 Del. C. § 2361(b) applies rather than Section 2361(a). 10 Del. C. § 2361(b) provides: Where payments of compensation have been made in any case under an agreement approved by the Board or by an award of the Board, no statute of limitation shall take effect until the expiration of 5 years from the time of the making of the last payment for which a proper receipt has been filed with the Department. 8 Geroski v. Playtex Family Products, 676 A.2d 903 (Del. 1996). 5 The Court agrees with the Board s determination that Section 2361(b) applies in this case. There is no dispute that Employer acknowledged compensability for Anderson s injuries resulting from the 1994 work accident.