Kiefer v. Nanticoke Health Services, Inc.
[…] Supr. 2007) at *2. The Board has abused its discretion only when its decision has exceeded the bounds of reason in view of the circumstances. Willis at *1. DISCUSSION Claimant has not cited any errors of law in her hearing before the Board. Claimant has argued that the Board made a mistake in relying solely on Dr. Gelman s testimony without taking testimony from Dr. Schwartz. While Delaware worker s compensation law allows her to choose a doctor for care of job related injuries, the Board is not required to hear testimony from the treating physician. 19 Del. C. § 2348(i). Section 19 of the Delaware Code states: (i) At such hearing, it shall be incumbent upon all parties to present all available evidence and the Board shall give full consideration to all evidence presented. In addition, the Board may examine all witnesses. If either party or the Board seeks to utilize the medical testimony of an expert, it may do so; provided, that prompt and adequate notice to the opposing party or parties is given. Medical testimony of an expert may be presented by: deposition; by live testimony at the hearing; by telephonic testimony at the hearing; or by videotape. Id. (emphasis added). Unlike Employer s decision to present evidence through Dr. Gelman, Claimant did not offer any medical testimony. 3 Section 19 also states In case of every appeal to the Superior Court the cause shall be determined by the Court from the record . 19 Del. C. § 2350(b).