Nanticoke Memorial Hospital, Inc. v. Delaware Health Resources Board, et al.
[…] Super. 2003) at *1. DISCUSSION Appellees have moved for this Court to dismiss this appeal on two grounds. The first is that Appellant lacks standing to appeal the decision of the Board, which represents a legal issue. Seaford also claims that substantial evidence supports the Board s decision, and it should thus be affirmed. After consideration, Appellees Motions to Dismiss will be granted on the first ground; consequently, there is no need to rule on the second. Appellees argue that the statute which grants the right to appeal Board decisions to Superior Court, 16 Del. C. § 9305(8), does not grant standing to non-applicants. Conversely, Appellant contends that it does not preclude appeals for non-applicants. The statute states the following: Appeal -- Applicant. --A decision of the Board following review of an application pursuant to subdivision (5) of this section, an administrative reconsideration pursuant to subdivision (7) of this section, or the denial of a request for extension of a Certificate of Public Review pursuant to 5 § 9307 of this title, may be appealed within 30 days to the Superior Court. Such appeal shall be on the record. Id. The statutory language itself does not state whether or not non-applicants have the right to appeal; however the heading does imply that the statute only applies to applicants.