Weyl, et al. v. Bay City, Inc.
[…] In order to add this much dirt to the Weyls lot, their home will have to be raised on piers, and then their lot will have to be filled with dirt and re-graded. The Weyls filed a complaint against Bay City alleging that it violated 25 Del.C. § 7006(a)(13)(a) and (b). § 7006(a)(13)(a) requires a landlord to: Maintain and re-grade the lot area where necessary and in good faith to prevent the accumulation of stagnant water thereon and to prevent the detrimental effects of moving water. § 7006(a)(13)(b) requires a landlord to: Maintain the manufactured home community in such a manner as will protect the health and safety of residents, visitors, and guests. The case went to trial in the Court of Common Pleas on January 24, 2007. Steven Weyl, Patricia Weyl, Walter Silvar, Robert Davidson, Lawrence Lank, Paul Oliva, Janet Oliva and Ian Kaufman testified at the trial.