Meltzer v. City of Wilmington, et al.
[…] Sheridan and James-Roberts respond that Meltzer is not entitled to relief under 19 Del. C. § 1703, because section 1703 only applies to actions taken by employers. Sheridan and James-Roberts are Meltzer s supervisors, not employers. Section 1703 provides in part: An employer shall not discharge, threaten or otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding the employee s compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment: (1) Because the employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports or is about to report to a public body...a violation which the employee knows or reasonably believes has occurred or is about to occur;...or (4) Because the employee reports verbally or in writing to the employer or to the employee s supervisor a violation, which the employee knows or reasonably believes has occurred or is about to occur, unless the employee knows or has reason to know that the report is false. 4 19 Del.