Meltzer v. City of Wilmington, et al.
[…] The protections under State law include the right to bring a civil action for alleged violations of whistleblowers protection. Therefore, the Court 14 Eller v. Barrton, 2007 WL 4234450, at *7 (Del. Super.). 15 19 Del. C. § 1704(a). 7 finds that section 40-7(a) of the Wilmington City Code permits a private right of action. Defendants Motion to Dismiss Count III is hereby DENIED. Count IV Violation of the Workers Compensation Retaliation Act Meltzer claims Defendants violated Delaware s Workers Compensation Act.16 Defendants argue that Meltzer is not entitled to relief under 19 Del. C. § 2365 because section 2365 only applies to actions taken by employers. Sheridan and James-Roberts are Meltzer s supervisors and not his employers. Section 2365 provides, in relevant part: It shall be unlawful for any employer or the duly authorized agent of any employer to discharge or to retaliate or discriminate in any manner against an employee as to the employee s employment because such employee has claimed or attempted to claim workers compensation benefits from such employer.... Any claim of an employee alleging such action by an employer shall be filed with the Superior Court within 2 years of the employer s alleged action. Meltzer asserts Sheridan and James-Roberts are the authorized agents of his employer, the City of Wilmington. Regardless of whether Sheridan and James-Roberts acted as agents of the City, Meltzer cannot maintain individual actions against City employees.