Obazee v. St. Francis Hospital, et al.
[…] UIAB Appeal Docket No. 20035707 (Dec. 12, 2007). support the Board's findings, and that such findings are free from legal error. 3 The reviewing court does not weigh the evidence, determine questions of credibility, or make its own factual findings. 4 Absent any legal error, the standard of review is abuse of discretion. 5 III. DISCUSSION Section 3318(c) provides that a claimant has ten days to file an appeal from an adverse decision of the Appeals Referee to the Board. 6 If a claimant fails to file within the statutory time frame, the Referee s determination is final. 7 Specifically, § 3318(c) states: Unless the appeal is withdrawn, an appeals tribunal, after affording the parties reasonable opportunity for fair hearing, shall affirm, modify or reverse the decision of the deputy. The parties shall be duly notified of the tribunal s decision, together with its reason therefore, which shall be deemed to be final unless within 10 days after the date of notification or mailing of such decision further appeal is initiated pursuant to § 3320 of this title. 8 The record clearly supports the Board s conclusion that Ms. Obazee s appeal was untimely. The Referee mailed its decision to Ms. Obazee s address of record on November 15, 2007. Ms. Obazee had until Ingram v. Barrett's Business Service, Inc., 794 A.2d 1160 (Del. 2007). Unemployment Ins.