State of Delaware v. Boston.
[…] Counsel asks the court to modify Defendant s sentence by striking that portion of the order, which commits him to custody of the Department of Correction[ ] for 6 months at Level 5." 7. In pro se filings, Defendant characterizes his current sentence as illegal. He argues that he is serving a transition sentence at Level 5 a transitional sentence at level 5 making a maximum five year statutory sentence 5½ years 6 months over the legal limit. 8. In effect, 11 Del.C. §4204(l) extends maximum sentences, such as the one imposed on Defendant under 11 Del.C. §4214(a), by six months. 9. Specifically, 11 Del.C. §4204(l) provides: [W]henever a court imposes a period of incarceration at Level V custody for . . . 1 year or more, then that court must include as part of its sentence a period of custodial supervision at either Level IV, III or II for a period of not less than 6 months to facilitate the transition of the individual back into society. The 6-month transition period required by this subsection may, at the discretion of the court, be in addition to the maximum sentence of imprisonment established by the statute. 10. Eleven Del.C. §4204(l) is awkward, but reading the statute as a whole and in context, the General Assembly s intent is clear. 11. The legislature does not want inmates who have been in prison for a year or more to be released to the street without serving at least six months of transition probation. The legislature did not intend, however, to limit this sentence to probation so that offenders like Defendant could ignore it with impunity. Hence, 11 Del.C. §4204(l) refers to custodial supervision, which may . . . be in addition to the maximum sentence of imprisonment established by the statute. 12. By his letter dated June 24, 2008, the Attorney General agrees with this interpretation. 13. Although, the sentence Defendant is serving was imposed directly under 11 Del.C. §4204(l), the court assumes without deciding that it could have indirectly sentenced Defendant to six months in prison