Benner v. Correction Medical Services, et al.
[…] Second, to the extent you allege any claims of malpractice against any defendant(s), you must submit an affidavit of merit pursuant to 18 Del. C. § 6853.2 This Court does not provide se litigant, acting with due diligence, should have found well settled law disposing of the issue(s) raised. Any order of dismissal shall specifically identify whether the comp laint was factually frivolous, legally frivolous and/or malicious. Service of process shall not issue unless and until the court grants leave following its review. 2 In 18 Del. C. § 6853, it is provided as follows: (a) No healthcare negligence lawsuit shall be filed in th is State unless the complaint is acco mpa nied by: (1) An affidavit of merit as to each defendant signed by an expert witness, as defined in § 6854 of this title, and accompanied by a current curriculum vitae of the witness, stating that there are reasonable grounds to believe that there has been healthcare medical negligence committed by each defendant. If the required affidavit does not accompany the complaint or if a motion to extend the time to file said affidavit as permitted by paragraph (2) of this subsection has not been filed with the court, then the Prothonotary or clerk of the court shall refuse to file the complaint and it shall not be docketed with the court. The affidavit of merit and curriculum vitae shall be filed with the court in a sealed envelope which envelope shall state on its face: "CONFIDENT IAL SUBJECT TO 18 DEL. C., SECT ION 6853. THE C ONTENTS OF THIS ENVEL OPE M AY ON LY BE V IEWE D BY A JUDGE OF TH E SUP ERIOR COUR T." Notwithstanding any law or rule to the con trary the affidavit of merit shall be and shall remain sealed and confidential, except as provided in