Bromstad-Deturk v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co.
[…] The policies each provided $100,000 in underinsured motorist coverage, and all contained an anti-stacking provision. The language of the anti-stacking provision in each policy reads as follows: [i]f two or more vehicles owned or leased by you, your spouse or any relative are insured for this coverage under one or more policies issued by us or an affiliated company, the total limit of liability under all such coverages shall not exceed that of the coverage with the highest limit of liability. The applicable statute is 18 Del. C. § 3902, governing uninsured and underinsured vehicle coverage. Particularly at issue is 18 Del. C. § 3902(c), which provides: [w]hen 2 or more vehicles owned or leased by persons residing in the same household are insured by the same insurer or affiliated insurers, the limits of liability shall apply separately to each vehicle as stated in the declaration sheet, but shall not exceed the highest limit of liability applicable to any 1 vehicle. The issue before the Court is whether 18 Del. C. § 3902(c) authorizes the anti-stacking provisions contained in the insurance policies between Defendant and Plaintiff.