Lopez v. Mountaire Farms, Inc.
[…] However, he indirectly raises the question of whether an Agreement exists. The Board did imply that one does not exist. If there is an Agreement, it may clarify the parties expectations. The Board found that a post-exploratory surgery Agreement was never 11 The parties agreed to reimburse Employer for Dr. Morris' $250 "no show" fee, and the Court will not disturb that decision. 12 A Petition for Review can be granted only if there is an existing agreement that could be reviewed. 19 Del.C. § 2347. Title 19 Delaware Code § 2347 provides in pertinent part that: Compensation payable to an employee . . . shall not terminate until and unless the Board enters an award ending the payment of compensation after a hearing upon review of an agreement or award, provided that no petition for review, hearing or an order by the Board shall be necessary to terminate compensation where the parties to an award or an agreement consent to the termination. No petition for review shall be accepted by the Department unless it is accompanied by proof that a copy of the petition for review has been served by certified mail upon the other party to the agreement or award. . . . 19 Del.C. § 2347. Unless an agreement did not exist or unless there was a petition for review, Appellant s benefits cannot be terminated. Employer argues that no agreement existed, and therefore a Petition for Review is not required. 8 Rodolfo Lopez v.