Doran, et al. v. Urology Associates of Southern Delaware, P.A., et al.
[…] Defendant also alleges that Beebe is directly liable for failing to properly credential, hire, train, and supervise health care providers on the use of the PVP Laser. Pursuant to 18 Del. C. § 6853(a)(1), a medical negligence complaint must be accompanied by an Affidavit of Merit and current curriculum vitae from a qualified expert witness. The Affidavit of Merit must be filed under seal, but a defendant can request an in camera review of the Affidavit 1 to ensure that it complies with the specific, statutory requirements. 2 1 2 18 Del. C. § 6853(d). 18 Del. C. § 6853(c) provides as follows: Qualifications of expert and contents of affidavit. The affidavit(s) of merit shall set forth the expert's opinion that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the applicable standard of care was breached by the named defendant(s) and that the breach was a proximate cause of injury(ies) claimed in the complaint. An expert signing an affidavit of merit shall be licensed to practice medicine as of the date of the affidavit; and in the 3 years immediately preceding the alleged negligent act has been engaged in the treatment of patients and/or in the teaching/academic side of medicine in the same or similar field of medicine as the defendant(s), and the expert shall be Board certified in the same or similar field of medicine if the defendant(s) is Board certified. The Board Certification requirement shall not apply to an expert that began the practice of medicine prior to the existence of Board certification in the applicable specialty. On February 18, 2008, Dr. Kwan filed a Motion to Review Plaintiff s Affidavit of Merit.