Cameron v. Delaware Violent Crimes Compensation Board.
[…] The Board did not shift the burden to Cameron, but merely asked her to present her understanding of the events which took place on the night in question. The Court finds the Board did not abuse its discretion or commit an error of law during the hearing. Ground (iv). Cameron claims 11 Del. C. § 9006(a)(1) cannot be a basis for denying a non-victim claimant s claim for compensation. Specifically, Ann Cameron did not participate in criminal activity, thus she cannot be denied compensation. Section 9006(a) provides in part: The Board shall deny payment of a claim for the following reasons: (1) Where the claimant was the perpetrator of the crime on which the claim is based, or was a principal involved in the commission of a crime at the time when the personal injury upon which the claim is based was incurred; (7) Where the victim has sustained injuries during a drugrelated crime in which the victim was an illegal participant. 9 It is clear the intent of § 9006(a)(1) is to deny compensation for a victim who sustained injuries while engaged in criminal activity. 12 In section 9006, the terms claimant and victim are used interchangeably.