J.W. Walker & Sons, Inc. v. Construction Management Service, Inc.
[…] Acorn, 608 A.2d 1194, 1195 (Del. 1992). 6 Christiana Marine Serv. Corp. v. Texaco Fuel & Marine Mktg., 2002 WL 1335360, at *5 (Del. Super.). 7 Brasby v. Morris, 2007 WL 949485, at *6 (Del. Super.). 8 Id. at 7. 4 Private Right of Action CMSI argues Count III should be dismissed because 29 Del. C. § 6962(d)(10)(b)(3) does not create a private cause of action for subcontractors. Specifically, CMSI argues Walker is not in the class of persons intended to be protected by the statute. Instead, the statute was intended to benefit State agencies and the public at large. 29 Del. C. § 6962(d)(10)(b)(3) provides: After such a contract has been awarded, the successful bidder shall not substitute another subcontractor for any subcontractor whose name was set forth in the statement which accompanied the bid without the written consent of the awarding agency. No agency shall consent to any substitution of subcontractors unless the agency is satisfied that the subcontractor whose name is on the bidder s accompanying statement: A. Is unqualified to perform the work required; B. Has failed to execute a timely reasonable subcontract; C. Has defaulted in the performance on the portion of the work covered by the subcontract; or D. Is no longer engaged in such business. To determine whether a private right of action has been created, the Court will assess: (1) whether the plaintiff is a part of a class of specific persons the statute was enacted to protect; (2) whether there is any evidence of legislative intent to grant or deny a private cause of action under