St. Louis v. State of Delaware.
[…] The videotaped interviews were entered into evidence pursuant to 11 Del. C. § 3507.1 Defense counsel objected to the admission of each videotaped interview. Transcript of April 26, 2001, Trial Proceedings at B-16; B-32-3; and B-38 ( April 26, 2001, Trans. at B-__ ); Transcript of April 26, 2001 Trial Proceedings at BB-73 ( April 26, 2001, Trans. at BB-__ ). The Court ruled the videotapes were admissible. April 26, 2001, Trans. at B-33-8; April 26, 2001, Trans. at BB-73-4. The videotapes were provided to the jury during 1 In 11 Del. C. § 3507, it is provided as follows: (a) In a criminal prosecution, the voluntary out-of-court prior statement of a witness who is present and subject to cross-examination may be used as affirmative evidence with substantive independent testimonial value. (b) The rule in subsection (a) of this section shall apply regardless of whether the witness' in-court testimony is consistent with the prior statement or not. The rule shall likewise apply with or without a showing of surprise by the introducing party. (c) This section shall not be construed to affect the rules concerning the admission of statements of defendants or of those who are codefendants in the same trial. This section shall also not apply to the statements of those whom to cross-examine would be to subject to possible self-incrimination. 4 their deliberations. Defense counsel did not object to such. During her closing argument, the prosecutor urged the jury members to view the videotapes during their deliberations. Transcript of April 30, 2001, Trial Proceedings at CC- 97; CC-112; and CC-114 ( April 30, 2001, Trans. at CC-___ ).