St. Louis v. State of Delaware.
[…] Maryland 83 S.Ct. 1030 `that denial of counsel at a critical stage is automatic reversal. Without first reviewing the procedural bars, the Court outright denies any claims based upon violations of 11 Del. C. § 35113 because the statute is not applicable. The videotapes were 3 In 11 Del. C. § 3511, it is provided: (a) In any criminal case or hearing on delinquency, upon motion of the Deputy 7 not depositions. They were taped interviews of the victim and her sister taken at the CAC. Since Attorney General prior to trial and with notice to the defense, the court may order all questioning of any witnesses under the age of 12 years to be videotaped in a location designated by the court. Persons present during the videotaping shall include the witness, the Deputy Attorney General, the defendant's attorney and any person whose presence would contribute to the welfare and well-being of the witness, and if the court permits, the person necessary for operating the equipment. Only the attorneys or a defendant acting pro se may question the child. The court shall permit the defendant to observe and hear the videotaping of the witness in person or, upon motion by the State, the court may exclude the defendant providing the defendant is able to observe and hear the witness and communicate with the defense attorney.