Smith v. Hawkins, et al.
[…] On February 7, 2007, the Court denied the defendant s motion without prejudice, citing no affidavits to support the factual allegations. 3. On February 14, 2007, the defendant timely filed a Motion for Limited Reargument in accordance with Superior Court Civil Rule 59(e), again arguing that the plaintiff s motion should be barred by the applicable statute of limitations. 1 Plaintiff filed a response to the defendant s motion on August 10, 2007. 4. Title 10, Section 8119 of the Delaware Code provides: No action for the recovery of damages upon a claim for alleged personal injuries shall be brought after the expiration of 2 years from the date upon which it is claimed that such alleged injuries were sustained. 5. The action against the defendant was filed more than two years after the plaintiff s alleged injuries were sustained.