Delaware Insurance Guaranty Association v. WHX Corporations, et al.
[…] Thus a new payment pursuant to an agreement or an award to a worker restarts the five year limitation period; only when no payment has been made for five years does § 2361(b) act to bar further claims. The Court must next consider the applicability of 10 Del. C. § 8106 to DIGA s claims for reimbursement of workers compensation payments. That section provides, in relevant part: [N]o action based on a statute ¦ shall be brought after the expiration of 3 years from the accruing of the cause of such action. 9 It is uncontested that DIGA s claims are based on a statute, specifically, 18 Del.