Delaware Insurance Guaranty Association v. WHX Corporations, et al.
[…] Ct. Civ. R. 56(c); Burkhart v. Davies, 602 A.2d 56, 59 (Del. 1991). Witowski v. Brown, 576 A.2d 669, 670-71 (Del. Super. 1989) (discussing the history of the Delaware Insurance Guaranty Association Act when holding that an insured was required to exhaust uninsured motorist coverage before bringing claim against DIGA or the insureds). 8 4 Defendants for the workers compensation payments it made on behalf of Reliance, Defendants insolvent insurer. Turning first to the underlying workers compensation claims, the relevant statute of limitations is 19 Del. C. § 2361(b). That section provides: Where payments of compensation have been made in any case under an agreement approved by the [Industrial Accident] Board or by an award of the [Industrial Accident] Board, no statute of limitation shall take effect until the expiration of 5 years from the time of the making of the last payment for which a proper receipt has been filed with the Department. Thus a new payment pursuant to an agreement or an award to a worker restarts the five year limitation period; only when no payment has been made for five years does § 2361(b) act to bar further claims. The Court must next consider the applicability of 10 Del. C. § 8106 to DIGA s claims for reimbursement of workers compensation payments. That section provides, in relevant part: [N]o action based on a statute ¦ shall be brought after the expiration of 3 years from the accruing of the cause of such action. 9 It is uncontested that DIGA s claims are based on a statute, specifically, 18 Del. C. § 4211(a)(2)(a). § 2361(b) states that no statute of limitation shall take effect until the expiration of 5 years from the time of the making of the last payment [of workers compensation claims]. 10 There is no exception made for § 8106, and the two statutes are consistent with one another; under 19 Del. C. § 2361(b), § 8106 s limitation period begins when § 2361(b) s five year limitation period ends.