Capossere v. Levine.
[…] University of Delaware, 269 A.2d 52 (Del. 1970). 5 Builder s Choice v. Venzon, 672 A.2d 1, 2 (Del. 1996). 6 Construction by Franco v. Reed, 1994 WL 750306, at *1 (Del. Super. Dec. 12, 1994). 7 Pittman-Berger Co. v. Parkinson, 180 A. 645, 648 (Del. 1935). See also Joseph Rizzo & Sons v. Christina Momentum, L.P., 1992 WL 51850 at *5 (Del. Super.)( The mechanics lien provisions should be strictly, but not unreasonably construed. ). 4 demonstration that each statutory prerequisite for the creation of such an encumbrance has been followed. 8 B. The Complaint Complies with 25 Del. C. § 2712 7. Section 2712(b) requires that the complaint set forth: (1) (2) (3) The name of the plaintiff or claimant; The name of the owner or reputed owner of the structure; The name of the contractor and whether the contract of the plaintiff - claimant was made with such owner or his agent or with such contractor; (4) The amount claimed to be due, the nature and kind of the labor done or materials furnished with a bill of particulars annexed, showing the kind and amount of labor done or materials furnished; (5) The time when the doing of the labor or the furnishing of the materials was commenced; (6) The time when the doing of the labor or the furnishing of the materials was finished; (7) The location of the structure with such description as may be sufficient to identify the same; (8) That the labor was done or the materials were furnished on the credit of such structure; (9) The amount of plaintiff s claim (which must be in excess of $25) and that neither this amount nor any part thereof has been paid to plaintiff; and (10) The amount which plaintiff claims to be due him on each structure (11) The time of recording of a first mortgage, or a conveyance in the nature of a first mortgage, upon such structure which is granted to secure an existing indebtedness 8 Builder s Choice, 672 A.2d at 4. 5 8. Ms. Levine challenges Mr. Capossere s assertion that he is the individual entitled to this lien, as required under 25 Del. C. § 2702(a). In support of this argument, Ms. Levine relies upon the invoices Mr.