State of Delaware v. Cabrera.
[…] The Court is not saying Cabrera has established this defense but is only holding he has shown a fair and just reason to enable him to withdraw his pleas. His m otion to withdraw h is guilty pleas is, therefore, GRANTED. Facts Cabrera, age 53, is a legal resident of the United States and a citizen of the Dominican Repub lic. The p olice arres ted him on August 7, 2003. He was later indicted on fourteen charges of unlawful sexual conduct second degree.1 The complaining witness is under 16. C ounsel represen ted Cabrera sta rting no later than O ctober 3, 2003 . 1 11 Del.C. § 768 states: A person is guilty of unlawful sexual contact in the second degree when the person intentionally has sexual contact with another person who is less than 16 years of age or causes the victim to have sexual contact with the person or a third person. 1 Trial was set for February 12, 2004. On that date, instead of proceeding to trial Cabrera accepted the State s plea offer. Under the agreement, he agreed to pled gu ilty to four counts of u nlawful sexu al contact second degree. He signed two TIS Guilty Plea Agreement forms.