State of Delaware v. Cabrera.
[…] A defense, on the other hand, has no equivalent burden: (a) When a defens e declare d by this Criminal Code or by anoth er statute to be an affirm ative is raise d at trial, the defendant has the burden of establishing it by a preponderance of the evidence.23 As stated, the Court h as to be sa tisfied there is some credible evidence in order for the defense to go to the jury. T his is a much lo wer threshold . It means, in another way, that there is a possibility such a d efense ex ists. Reaso nable do ubt s ow n terms speak in terms of possibilities, not probabilities.24 21 11 Del.C. § 304(a). 22 11 Del.C. § 304(c). See subsection (b) which states: Unless the Court determines that no reasonable juror could find an affirmative defense established by a preponderance of the evidence presented by the defendant, the defendant is entitled to a jury instruction that the jury must acquit the defendant if they find the affirmative defense established by a preponderance of the evidence. 23 11 Del.C. § 304(a). 24 Proof beyond a reasonable doubt is proof that leaves you firmly convinced of the defendant's guilt.