Bright v. Delaware River Stevedores, Inc., et al.
[…] Claimant failed the physical examination and could not become a part of the secondary workforce. ¢ Claimant failed the isokinetic portion of the test which measures strength and as a result, Claimant failed the physical examination administered by NovaCare. Since Claimant failed the physical examination, Claimant does not qualify for the position of a longshore person and cannot become a member of the secondary workforce. 5 See Hill, 1999 WL 1611426, at *4. 6 ¢ 19 Del.C. § 3314(1) provides that an individual shall be disqualified for benefits: (1) For the week in which the individual left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to such work and for each week thereafter until the individual had been employed in each of 4 subsequent weeks (whether or not consecutive) and has earned wages in covered employment equal to not less than 4 times the weekly benefit amount. ¢ An employee who voluntarily terminates his employment will be disqualified from the receipt of unemployment benefits unless the employee can show that there was good cause for leaving, and that the reason or reasons for doing so were directly related to the employee s work or to employer. Good cause can be found where there has been a substantial reduction in hours, wages or a substantial deviation in the working conditions from the original agreement of hire to the detriment of the employee. ¢ Claimant s casual employment is of such a nature that she had no expectation of regular employment and/or income. Claimant was a casual worker with DRS who had no hiring preference and was hired on a day by day basis to supplement the union workforce. 7 ¢ Claimant s casual employment cannot provide an expectation of regular employment and income nor did Claimant have an intent to remain as permanently employed as the job allows. ¢ Under the totality of the circumstances test, Claimant is disqualified from receiving unemployment benefits because she voluntarily left her work without good cause attributable to such work. 16. The Supreme Court and this Court have repeatedly emphasized the limited appellate review of the factual findings of an administrative agency.