State of Delaware v. Rollo.
[…] First, the trial court enters an order adverse to the State suppressing or excluding substantial and material evidence. Second, the Attorney General certifies that the evidence is essential to the prosecution of the case. Third, the court shall enter an order dismissing the complaint.4 Before a court can rule on the merits of a section 9902 appeal, it must first determine if the 2 10 Del. C. § 9902 provides in pertinent part: (b) When any order is entered before trial in any court suppressing or excluding substantial and material evidence, the Court, upon certification by the Attorney General that the evidence is essential to the prosecution of the case, shall dismiss the complaint, indictment or information or any count thereof to the proof of which the evidence suppressed or excluded is essential. Upon ordering the complaint, indictment or information or any count thereof dismissed pursuant to the Attorney General s certification, the reasons of the dismissal shall be set forth in the order entered upon the record. (c) The State shall have an absolute right to appeal to an appellate court from any order entered pursuant to subsection (b) of this section and if the appellate court upon review of the order suppressing evidence shall reverse the dismissal, the defendant may be subjected to trial. 3 State v. Cooley, 473 A.2d 818, 822 (Del. Super. 1983). 4 State v.