Professional Staff Leasing Corp., et al. v. Director of Revenue.
[…] Atlantic argued that the federal and state gasoline taxes were not a part of the consideration it receives from the sale of gasoline. Thus, the taxes should not be included in gross receipts. Relying on specific statutory language expressly prohibiting a deduction for federal or state taxes,9 the Superior Court held that such taxes were includable in the calculation, just as the cost of a tobacco product tax stamp would be included in the computation of gross receipts in the sale of cigarettes.10 7 Administrative Procedures Act, 29 Del. C. § 10142(d); United Water Delaware, Inc. v. Public Service Com n, Del. Supr., 723 A.2d 1172, 1173 (1999). 8 346 A.2d 184 (Del. Super. 1975) 9 Section 2120(a) provides: Wherever this Part [referring to the licensing part applicable to the taxpayer] uses the term gross receipts, no deduction shall be made therefrom on account of the cost of property sold, the cost of materials used, labor costs, interest, discount paid, delivery costs, federal or state taxes or any other expense whatsoever paid or accrued or losses, . . .. 10 346 A.2d at 186. 4 The second case relied upon below is Director of Revenue v.