Professional Staff Leasing Corp., et al. v. Director of Revenue.
[…] Client Service Agreement, paragraph 1. Relationship. ***** As a co-employer, the Client shall retain the authority and right to direct, control, supervise, hire, discipline and discharge the employees. The Client shall specifically have the sole right to direct and control Employees in the manufacturing, production, and/or delivery of Clients products and services. The Client shall provide Employees with tools, instrumentalities and a place of work. Id. at 5.A. 4 Statement of Stipulated Facts, paragraph 6. 2 found at 30 Del.C. § 2301(d)(1) which provides in pertinent part that "[E]very person shall also pay a license fee at the rate of 0.384% of the aggregate gross receipts paid to such person attributable to activities licensable under this chapter . . . .." "Gross receipts" is defined as the "total consideration for services rendered, goods sold, or other-income producing transaction within this State, including fees and commissions."5 The Director of Revenue ("Director") issued ProLease a gross receipts tax assessment for the calendar year