State of Delaware v. Cubbage.
[…] Based on this testimony, a rational juror could conclude that Cubbage conspired with Lewis and Wilson to commit the robbery. In addition, this testimony along with Johnson's testimony that the three robbers wore disguises could easily result in a rational juror concluding that Cubbage wore a disguise in the robbery. 13. While intent must be proved in order to convict on the four offenses charged, 15 that statutory element is normally proved by circumstantial evidence. 11 Del. C. § 306(c) states: "A person is presumed to intend the natural and probable consequences of the person's act." A rational juror could therefore reasonably infer that Cubbage's actions in planning the Burger King robbery with Lewis and Wilson, wearing a disguise during the robbery, and entering the restaurant to steal money were all actions done with the intent to commit the robbery offense.