Seeny, et al. v. Harmony Construction, Inc., et al.
[…] The defendants acknowledge that application of the doctrine of administrative exhaustion is a case management decision consigned to the sound discretion of the trial court.2 3. The prevailing wage requirement is found in 29 Del. C. § 6960. This statute provides a two-track method for ensuring that employers pay their workers a predefined minimum wage for their work on state projects. Section 6960(d) requires the Department of Labor to investigate any claims of underpayment, and provides serious consequences for failure to remedy any non-compliance discovered. Section 6960(f) provides the following: Any laborer or mechanic employed by any employer, or the Department of Labor on behalf of any laborer or mechanic employed by any employer, who is paid in a sum less than the prevailing wage rates provided for under this section shall have a right of action against the employer in any court of competent jurisdiction to recover treble the difference between the amount so paid and the prevailing wage rate. This section, by its plain language, gives workers a private right of action against employers who violate the prevailing wage statute. The position of the commas and the word or seem intended to create a regime in which a worker may choose to file suit himself or ask the Department of Labor to sue for him. 4. Similarly, the collection of unpaid wages in general is regulated by 19 Del. C. § 1113, titled Remedies of Employees. Subsection (a) of that statute provides: 2 Levinson v. Delaware Compensation Rating Bureau, Inc., 616 A.2d 1182, 1189 (Del. Supr. 1992)( [A]pplication of the doctrine of exhaustion of administrative remedies is a matter of 3 A civil action to recover unpaid wages and liquidated damages may be maintained in any court of competent jurisdiction. Given the title of the Section, it is reasonably clear that, again, employees possess a private right of action to recover unpaid wages.