State of Delaware v. Manley. State of Delaware v. Stevenson.
[…] person when: 1) Acting with the State of mind that is sufficient for commission of the offense, the person causes an innocent or irr esponsible person to engage in conduct constituting the offense; or 2) Intending to promote or facilitate the commission of the offense the person: a) Solicits, requests, commands, importunes or other wise attempts to cause the other person to commit it; or b) Aids, counsels or agrees or attempts to aid the other person in planning or committing it; or c) Having a legal duty to prevent the commission of the offense, fails to make a proper effort to do so. Section 274 provides: When pursuant to §271 of this title, 2 or more persons are criminally liable for an offense which is divided into degrees, each person is guilty of an offense of such degree as is compatible with that person s own culpable mental State and with that person s own accountability for an aggravating fact of circumstance. In Chance, the Supreme Court ruled that because Section 274 incorporates Section 271 by reference, the use of the word offense in Section 271 and the use of that same word in Section 274 must be construed in pari materia.