Waples v. State of Delaware.
[…] Substantial evidence means such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion. Oceanport Ind. v. Wilmington Stevedores, 636 A.2d 892, 899 (Del. 1994); Battista v. Chrysler Corp., 517 A.2d 295, 297 (Del.), app. dism., 515 A.2d 397 (Del. 1986). The appellate court 5 does not weigh the evidence, determine questions of credibility, or make its own factual findings. Johnson v. Chrysler Corp., 312 A.2d at 66. It merely determines if the evidence is legally adequate to support the agency s factual findings. 29 Del. C. § 10142(d). Under 19 Del. C. § 2322(a), an employer is obligated to pay the necessary and reasonable medical expenses related to an employee s work injury. 19 Del. C. § 2322 states in part: (a) During the period of disability the employer shall furnish reasonable surgical, medical, dental, optometric, chiropractic and hospital services, medicine and supplies... as and when needed, unless the employee refuses to allow them to be furnished by the employer. (b) If the employer, upon application made to the employer, refuses to furnish the services, medicines and supplies mentioned in subsection (a) of this section, the employee may procure the same and shall receive from the employer the reasonable cost thereof within the above limitations. Disputes over the reasonableness of medical expenses are factual questions for the Board to decide. Santiago v. Radisson Hotel, Del. Super. Ct., C.A. No. 94A-08-5, Herlihy, J. (Feb. 28, 1995) (citing Keil s Wholesale Tire v. Marion, Del. Supr., No. 175, 1986, Moore, J. (Oct. 27, 1986) (ORDER)).