State of Delaware v. Atwell.
[…] Atwell filed a Motion to Dismiss the two counts of Distributing Tobacco Products to a Minor on March 16, 2004. Atwell alleges that the offenses are lesser-included offenses of Count 22, Endangering the Welfare of a Child by providing cigarettes to the child, and, as such, are multiplicitous and violate 11 Del. C. § 206. DISCUSSION Atwell argues that he may not be convicted of both Distributing Tobacco Products to a Minor1 and Endangering the Welfare of a Child2 by providing cigarettes to the child because one is a lesser- included offense of the other. 11 Del. C. § 206 states that a defendant may not be convicted of both offenses when one offense is included in the other. More specifically, 11 Del. C. § 206 provides the following: (a) When the same conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more than 1 offense . . . [t]he defendant may not . . . be convicted of more than one offense if: (1) One offense is included in the other, as defined in subsection (b) of this section . . . . (b) An offense is so included [in another] when: (1) It is established by the proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged; or (2) It consists of an attempt to commit the offense charged or to commit an offense otherwise included therein; or (3) It involves the same result but differs from the offense charged only in the respect that less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property or public interest or a lesser kind of culpability suffices to establish its commission. 1 Under 11 Del.