State of Delaware v. Smith.
[…] State v. Rosa, 1992 WL 302295, at *7 (Del. Super. Ct.). Accordingly, each subsection of the statute employs different criteria for both consideration and relief of postconviction claims. Id. In light of this distinction, and since Defendant s claim could not have been previously litigated at trial, on appeal, or in his first postconviction motion, because it did not come to fruition until the advent of Walton, Defendant s claim is properly considered under Rule 61(i)(5) only. 25 § 832 provides, in part: (a) A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when the person commits the crime of robbery in the second degree and when, in the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, the person or another participant in the crime: ¦ (2) Displays what appears to be a deadly weapon[.] DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 832(a)(2) (2001 & Supp. 2002). 11 spreading before view or exhibiting to the sight, but also to represent that which is manifested to any of a victim s senses.26 A weapon was displayed to a victim, for purposes of the statute, if the weapon was exhibited to the victim