Dunlap, et al. v. State Farm Fire and Casualty Co.
[…] C. § 3902 is to permit a risk-adverse person to create a fund to protect against losses caused by uninsured/underinsured motorists by acquiring add-on coverage beyond the minimum provided for in subsection (a), and to assure that the individual is aware of the extra coverage.24 A substantive assessment of the allegations contained within Plaintiffs complaint reveals a unique set of procedural circumstances upon which Plaintiffs claim of bad faith is predicated, which have not been presented for consideration to 22 Id. at 1204. Specifically, § 3902(b) provides: Every insurer shall offer to the insured the option to purchase additional coverage for personal injury or death up to a limit of $100,000 per person and $300,000 per accident or $300,000 single limit, but not to exceed the limits for bodily injury liability set forth in the basic policy. Such additional insurance shall include underinsured bodily injury liability coverage. (1) Acceptance of such additional coverage shall operate to amend the policy s uninsured coverage to pay for bodily injury damage that the insured or his/her legal representative are legally entitled to recover from the driver of an underinsured motor vehicle. (2) An underinsured motor vehicle is one for which there may be bodily injury liability coverage in effect, but the limits of bodily injury liability coverage under all bonds and insurance policies applicable at the time of the accident total less than the limits provided by the uninsured motorist coverage. These limits shall be stated in the declaration sheet of the policy. (3) The insurer shall not be obligated to make any payment under this coverage until after the limits of liability under all bodily injury bonds and insurance policies available to the insured at the time of the accident have been exhausted by payment of settlements or judgments. (4) An insured who executes a release of a single tortfeasor owner or operator of an underinsured motor vehicle in exchange for payment of the entire limits of liability insurance afforded by the tortfeasor s liability insurer shall continue to be legally entitled to recover against that tortfeasor for the purposes of recovery against the insured s underinsurance carrier. An insured who executes a release of 1 of multiple tortfeasors shall have rights against that tortfeasor and the insured s underinsurance carrier determined in accordance with the Uniform Contribution Among Joint Tortfeasors Act and paragraph (3) of this subsection. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 18, § 3902(b) (1999 & Supp. 2002). 24 Humm v. Aetna Cas. & Sur.