Pesta v. Warren, et al.
[…] Gail Warren, individually, and Gary Warren, individually, and Gail and Gary Warren, jointly as owners of 604 West Avenue, New Castle, DE, an apartment building. C.A. No. 03C-04-294 SCD Dear Counsel: The plaintiff has filed a motion for partial summary judgment seeking a ruling that her claim is not governed by 25 Del. C. §1501. It states: No person who enters onto private residential or farm premises owned or occupied by another person, either as a guest without payment or as a trespasser, shall have a cause of action against the owner or occupier of such premises for any injuries or damages sustained by such person while on the premises unless such accident was intentional on the part of the owner or occupier or was caused by wilful or wanton disregard of the rights of others.1 1 D EL. C ODE A N N . tit. 25, § 1501 (2002). (emphasis added) Plaintiff contends that at the time of the accident, she was visiting a tenant of the defendant-landlord, and thus was neither a guest without payment nor a trespasser. Were she either, she would be required to prove that her injuries were the result of either intentional or willful and wanton conduct on the part of the owner. On June 26, 2001, Victoria Pesta ( Plaintiff ) visited Regina Sheetz at 604 West Ave, Apartment C in New Castle ( 604 West ). As plaintiff descended the external stairway, which was the sole means of ingress and egress, she claims that a loose step caused her to fall and sustain injuries.