McDougall v. National Union Fire Insurance Co.
[…] C. § 8111. 6 McDougall et al. v. National Union Fire Insurance Co. C.A. No. 01C-07-031 JTV February 24, 2004 The plaintiff contends, in response, that the one year statute of limitations at 10 Del. C. § 8111 does not apply. The applicable statute, he contends, is a five year statute found at 19 Del. C. § 2361(b). That statute, which is contained within the Workers Compensation Act itself,11 reads as follows: Where payments of compensation have been made in any case under an agreement approved by the Board or by an award of the Board, no statute of limitation shall take effect until the expiration of 5 years from the time of the making of the last payment for which a proper receipt has been filed with the Board. Since payments are still being made under the original November 1991 agreement, he contends, no statute runs until five years after those payments cease. In the alternative, the plaintiff contends the three year statute found at 10 Del.