McDougall v. National Union Fire Insurance Co.
[…] The defendant, National Union Fire Insurance Company ( National Union ), is the employer s workers compensation insurance carrier. By letter dated July 30, 1999, the plaintiff demanded that the amount awarded by the Board on November 23, 1998 be paid within 30 days under 19 Del. C. § 2357. That section provides as follows: If default is made by the employer for 30 days after demand in the payment of any amount due under this chapter [the workers compensation chapter], the amount may be recovered in the same manner as claims for wages are collectible. In 1999 the plaintiff filed another petition with the Board seeking additional benefits. On September 15, 1999 the parties entered into a settlement under which 2 McDougall et al. v. National Union Fire Insurance Co.