Buidlers and Managers, Inc. v. Dryvit Systems, Inc., et al.
[…] Defendant Dryvit argues that 7 American Inc. Co. v. Material Transit, Inc., 446 A.2d 1101,1103 (Del. Super. 1982). 8 Lutz v. Boltz, 100 A.2d 647, 648 (Del. Super. 1953). 5 Plaintiff cannot show any common liability. Section 6302(b) of the UCATL provides as follows: A joint tort-feasor is not entitled to a money judgment for contribution until he or she has by payment discharged the common liability or has paid more than his or her pro rata share thereof. This Court has previously stated that a finding of common liability is supported if the facts alleged in the Complaint support some theory of negligence against the defendant.9 In this case, the Complaint alleges numerous instances of negligence on Dryvit s part in regard to its installation