Buidlers and Managers, Inc. v. Dryvit Systems, Inc., et al.
[…] On the other hand, assuming but not deciding that the parties share a common liability, Plaintiff has paid more than its share of the remediation costs in that it has absorbed all the costs. The Court finds that Defendant has not shown that there is no set of facts under which Plaintiff could prevail under this section of the UCATL. Dryvit also argues that Plaintiff has failed to show that it has entered into a settlement with the homeowners or that Dryvit s liability has been extinguished by any such settlement. This argument is based on section 6302(c), which provides as follows: A joint tort-feasor who enters into a settlement with the injured person is not entitled to recover contribution from another joint tort-feasor whose liability to the injured person is not extinguished by the 11 Response at 4. 7 settlement. Defendant s argument assumes that this section mandates a settlement agreement as one of the prerequisites for contribution.