Hughes v. State of Delaware.
[…] As the trial court explained in its denial of the motion, there existed sufficient articulable suspicion, based on Appellant s appearance (watery, glassy, bloodshot eyes), speech, strong odor of alcohol, and responses to Corporal Mark s questions, for the officer to have detained Appellant 36 Penson v. Ohio, 488 U.S. 75, 83 (1988); McCoy v. Court of Appeals, 486 U.S. 429, 442 (1988); Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738, 744 (1967); Wing v. State, 690 A.2d 921, 923 (Del. 1996). 37 Section 4177 (b) provides, in part: In a prosecution for a violation of subsection (a) of this section: (2)a. No person shall be guilty under subsection (a)(5) of this section when the person has not consumed alcohol prior to or during driving but has only consumed alcohol after the person has ceased driving and only such consumption after driving caused the person to have an alcohol concentration of .10 or more within 4 hours after the time of driving. b. No person shall be guilty under subsection (a)(5) of this section when the person s alcohol concentration was .10 or more at the time of testing only as a result of the consumption of a sufficient quantity of alcohol that occurred after the person ceased driving and before any sampling which raised the person s alcohol concentration to .10 or more within 4 hours after the time of driving. DEL. C. ANN. tit. 21 § 4177 (b)(2)a. and b. (1995 & Supp. 2002). 11 and administered the field sobriety tests, even though he had already been placed under arrest in connection with the terroristic threatening complaint.