Hughes v. State of Delaware.
[…] The Court of Common Pleas denied the motion to suppress and the Intoxilyzer results were submitted into evidence. This is Appellant s second DUI conviction. Pursuant to 21 Del. C. § 4177(d)(2), he was sentenced to the minimum mandatory period of incarceration of sixty days at Level V and received a fine. Additionally, he was placed on probation for fifteen months at Level I. As a special condition of probation, he was directed to be evaluated for substance abuse at D.E.R.P. and, thereafter, complete a course of instruction or program of rehabilitation established by 21 Del. C. § 4177(e). 1 Section 4177 provides: (a) No person shall drive a vehicle: (5) When the person s alcohol concentration is, within 4 hours after the time of driving .10 or more. Notwithstanding any other provision of the law to the contrary, a person is guilty under this subsection, without regard to the person s alcohol concentration at the time of driving, if the person s alcohol concentration is, within 4 hours after the time of driving .10 or more and that alcohol concentration is the result of an amount of alcohol present in, or consumed by the person when that person was driving. DEL. C. ANN. tit. 21 § 4177 (a)(5) (1995 & Supp. 2002). 2 Despite having already served his sentence, Appellant filed the instant appeal with the objective of having his second DUI conviction removed from his record.