State of Delaware v. Smith.
[…] In this case, defendant has not submitted any such documentation. Consequently, the Court considers this Rule 61 motion time-barred and finds no exceptions to the time bar exist. For the foregoing reasons, the Rule 61 motion is denied. IT IS SO ORDERED. Very truly yours, Richard F. Stokes cc: Prothonotary's Office Melanie C. Withers, Esquire Karl Haller, Esquire 1 In 10 Del. C. § 8116, it is provided: If a person entitled to any action comprehended within §§ 8101-8115 of this title, shall have been, at the time of the accruing of the cause of such action, under disability of infancy or incompetency of mind, this chapter shall not be a bar to such action during the continuance of such disability, nor until the expiration of 3 years from the removal thereof. 3