Chaplake Holdings, Ltd., et al. v. Chrysler Corp.
[…] The statute refers only to the time from which interest is due and makes no reference to subsequent variations in the Federal Reserve discount rate. This is consistent w ith an objective of these amendments to establish a continuing interest rate applicab le thereafter to a particular claim witho ut regard to whether the claim is fo rmalized b y entry of judgem ent. 26 Under Delaware law, the interest rate for pre-judgment and post-judgment interest claims is governed by 6 Del. C . § 2301(a ). This section states, in relevan t part, "[w]here there is no expressed contract rate, the legal rate of interest shall be 5% over the Federal Reserve discount rate including any surcharge as of the time fro m wh ich inter est is due ¦." 27 Conclusion Based on the foregoing, Chaplake is awarded pre-judgment interest on the sum of £462,686.47 computed in accordance with 6 Del.