Wilson v. Active Crane Rentals, Inc., v. Colby Enterprises of Pemberton, Inc.
[…] Agribusiness Partners Int'l, L.P., 2003 Del. Super. LEXIS 123. 5 Id. (citing Klein v. Sunbeam Corp., 94 A.2d 385 (Del. 1952)). 6 Diamond State Tel. Co. v. Univ. of Del., 269 A.2d 52, 58 (Del. 1970). 7 Wilmington Trust Co. v. Politzer & Haney, Inc., 2003 Del. Super. LEXIS 148, *7-*8 (citing Diamond, 269 A.2d at 58). 4 Wilson v. Active Crane v. Colby Enterprises C.A. No. 01C-02-027 WLW August 11, 2003 to dismiss a claim.8 If there is a basis upon which the plaintiff may recover, the motion is denied.9 B. Alternative Grounds for Dismissal 1. Title 6, Section 2704 of the Delaware Code Pursuant to title 6, section 2704 of the Delaware Code exculpatory clauses in certain contracts are void. Specifically, § 2704 (a) states in relevant part: A covenant, promise, agreement or understanding in, or in connection with . . . a contract . . . relative to the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of a . . . building, [or] structure . . . including without limiting the generality of the foregoing, the moving, demolition and excavating connected therewith, purporting to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee or indemnitee . . . for damages arising from liability for bodily injury or death to persons or damage to property . . . arising partially or solely out of the negligence of such promisee or indemnitee . . . or its subcontractors, agents, servants or employees, is against public policy and is void and unenforceable, even where such covenant, promise, agreement or understanding is crystal clear and unambiguous in obligating the promisor or indemnitor to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee or indemnitee from liability resulting from such promisee's or indemnitee's own negligence. This section shall apply to all phases of the preconstruction, construction, repairs and 8 Id. 9 Id.; see also Spence v. Funk, 396 A.2d 967 (Del. 1978). 5 Wilson v. Active Crane v.