Unlimited Construction v. Almond.
[…] Code Ann. tit. 29 § 10142, § 10161(a)(8) (1997 & Supp. 2000). 2 General Motors Corp. v. Jarrell, 493 A.2d 978 (Del. Super. Ct. 1985). 3 Oceanport Indus., Inc. v. Wilmington Stevedores, Inc., 636 A.2d 892, 899 (Del. 1994). 4 Johnson v. Chrysler Corp., 213 A.2d 64, 66-67 (Del. 1995). 5 Id. 6 Histed v. E.I. duPont de Nemours & Co., 621 A.2d 340, 342 (Del. 1993). 7 IV. Nineteen Del. C. § 2301(9) of the Workers Compensation Act states in pertinent part: Employee means every person in service of any . . . firm or person, . . . under any contract of hire, express or implied, oral or written, or performing services for a valuable consideration . . . . The statute excludes from coverage any person whose employment is casual and not in the regular course of the trade, business, profession or occupation of his employer . . . . 7 The Restatement on Agency § 2208 offers 10 factors to be considered when deciding whether a worker is a servant or an independent contractor.9 Delaware focuses on four of these factors.10 Specifically, they are: (1) Who hired the worker; (2) who may discharge the worker; (3) who