Venables v. Smith, et al.
[…] Martin, 674 A.2d 882, 885 (Del. Super. 1996); Pierce v. International Ins. Co. of Ill., 671 A.2d 1361, 1363 (Del. 1996). 2 Kysor Indus. Corp. v. Margaux, 674 A.2d 889, 894 (Del. Super. 1996). Vanaman v. Milford Memorial Hosp., Inc., 272 A.2d 718, 720 (Del. 1970). 5 Brzoska v. Olson, 668 A.2d 1355, 1364 (Del. 1995). 3 4 5 would constitu te a frau dulent tr ansfer . Thus, in order for this argument to be successful defenda nts must prove, among other things, that as a matter of law the proposed transfer would, indeed, have been fraudulent under Chapter 13 of Title 6. Section 1304 provides: (a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incu rred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation: (1) With actual inten t to hinder, de lay or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or (2) Without receiving a reasonably e quivalent v alue in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the de btor: a. Was en gaged or was abo ut to engag e in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreaso nably small in relation to the business or transaction; or b. Intended to in cur, or believ ed or reaso nably should have believed that the debtor w ould incur, debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay as they became due. (b) In determining actual intent under subsection (a)(1), consideration may be given, among other factors, to whether: (1) The transfer or obligation was to an insider; (2) The debtor retained possession or control of the prop erty transferred after the transfer; (3) The transfer or obligation was disclosed or concealed; (4) Before the transfer was made or obligation was incurred, the debtor h ad been s ued or threa tened with suit; (5) The transfer was of substantially all the debtor's assets; (6) The debtor absconded; (7) The debtor removed or concealed assets; (8) The value of the consideration received by the debtor was reasonab le equivalent to the value of the asset transferred or the amount of the obligation incurred; (9) The debtor was insolvent or became insolvent shortly after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred; (10) The transfer occurred shortly before or shortly after a substantial debt was incurred; and 6 (11) The debtor transferred the essential assets of the business to a lienor who tran sferred the a ssets to an insider of the debtor.